Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Who we are

 

PACE RECOVERY & STORAGE LIMITED (03280414) is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at 792 Wickham Road, Croydon, CR0 8EA.  We trade as ACE SECURITY SERVICES.

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@acesecurities.co.uk or by calling 0344 80 999 40. We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which will take effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What we do

We provide effective management of car parks on behalf of the Land Owner (typically residential areas) and parking on one of our managed estates against the Terms and Conditions may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed depending on the category of user you are of our site.  This will be done using electronic means via a Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) , which may be supported by the use of a digital camera,  and may result in you being issued with a parking Charge Notice (CN).

Images of your vehicle, including vehicle registration number, will be obtained if you breach the terms of parking, to pursue the driver or keeper if the CN remains unpaid or appealed 28 days after being issued.

Our presence also helps to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:

•      The lawful basis for processing your data

•      Categories of data processed

•      What we do with your personal data.

•      Your Rights

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Your Data

  1. The processing is necessary for:

       a.   A contract which has been entered into, and

       b.   There is a legitimate interest to do so.

  1. We are entitled to:

       a.  Pursue a motorist for an unpaid CN

       b.  Improve safety and security in the parking areas and help deter/detect criminal activity.

What We Do with Your Data

We have a duty under Data Protection Legislation to ensure that all personal data is accurate, current, kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained and stored securely.  We take these duties very seriously and will not use it for any purpose other than for which it was obtained.

Any computers that hold personal data are password protected and locked when not in use.  Any paper records are stored in lockable, secure cabinets and shredded when no longer needed.

If you have received a Charge Notice (CN) on your vehicle for parking against the terms and conditions on the Warning Signs, at the point the notice is placed on your vehicle, we will have obtained your personal details, which could include images of your vehicle, occupants/bystanders and the vehicle registration number.

If you, or a third party, pay the CN, the personal details will not be retained for longer than 2 years.

Where the charge remains unpaid after 28 days, we may request personal details of the keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example where the registered keeper is a hire company) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

The personal details we will obtain include: 

a)      The name and address of the registered keeper;

b)      The make, model and colour of the vehicle;

c)      Confirmation of the registration number;

d)      Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

 

  • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.

 

  • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

 

If you decide to appeal a CN and we reject your challenge, we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC).  This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Appeals

If you have received a CN you are entitled to dispute the liability for the charge by making a written appeal.  In order for us to consider the appeal you must supply your full name, serviceable address and confirm that you were the driver at the time prior to the issue of the CN. This information must be provided to ensure that we are dealing with a genuine person and that it is the right person.

Although you have volunteered your personal data, we will treat it the same as all personal data we hold and will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Sharing Your Personal Data

 

In order to fully investigate your appeal it may be necessary to share your data with third parties to resolve the dispute.  This could include the Landowners, Managing Agents, Housing Associations and the Police.

 

Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a CN with third parties, such as a payment facilitator, an external software provider, solicitors, debt recovery companies and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract. Any credit or debit cards details that we are given are never shared with third parties apart from the police if required when investigating card fraud or other criminal activity.

 

 

Your rights under the DPA are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

Please note that you have the right to request the above by emailing the request to dpo@acesecurities.co.uk. You will always have to provide proof of identity so that we know we are dealing the right person.  When we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

 

 

Right of Access

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing dpo@acesecurities.co.uk or by calling 0344 80 999 40.

If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

 

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data.  This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information.  We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by e-mail at dpo@acesecurities.co.uk or call 0344 80 999 40.